CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I86761

Mr. Jeff Green
M. Green Company
P.O. Box 3728
Philadelphia, PA 19125

RE: The tariff classification of fasteners from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated October 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your samples as follows:

Hanger Bolts – 3/8 x 3”. These items are for securing into walls and attaching a hex rod coupling nut so that you can hang threaded rod. Regular Eye Bolts – 3/8 x 4” per IFI spec C-86. These items are used to hang items from.

You have stated that both items are made from carbon steel. The hanger bolt is depicted to the right of the eye bolt.

The applicable subheading for the hanger bolts will be 7318.15.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the eye bolts will be 7318.15.2040, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: bent bolts. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division